Are electronic signatures legally binding?
We often get the question whether electronic signatures are legally binding or not. The simple answer is yes, they are! Precisely's electronic signatures are legally binding in 99,99 % of all cases. They're compliant with regulations within the European Union (see Regulation No 910/2014 – eIDAS) as well as in the U.S. (see Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act – ESIGN and Uniform Electronic Transactions Act – UETA).

What about the other 0,01 %? In some rare cases, there are provisions in specific laws stating that the contracts need to have a certain form (e.g. that they have to be written and signed on physical paper). In Sweden, for instance, it’s basically only relevant for purchasing agreements regarding real estate and site leasehold rights.

Did this answer your question?